No. 4975-2-III.
[…] But there are instances where substantial compliance, within these parameters, is adequate protection to allow justice and truth to prevail. This is one of those instances.
The order of dismissal is reversed; the matter is remanded for a trial on the merits.
MUNSON, J., concurs.
I am compelled to dissent since the majority frames the question in terms of substantial compliance.
The sole issue in this case of first impression is whether service of process on the wife of the agent appointed to accept service on behalf of a foreign corporation doing business in Washington complies with RCW 4.28.080(10).
RCW 4.28.080(10) provides in pertinent part:
"The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
". . .
"(10) If the suit be against a foreign corporation or nonresident joint stock company, partnership or association doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or secretary thereof."
It should be expressly noted that this is not a case of personal service arising under RCW 4.28.080(14).