No. 4975-2-III.
[…] Mrs. Robinson answered the door and was asked if this was the residence of Charles Robinson. Mrs. Robinson replied affirmatively, the server handed her the summons and complaint and left. Mrs. Robinson accepted the papers and took them to her husband who was downstairs watching television. Mr. Robinson states his wife gave the papers to him.
Although his affidavit does not state he is the appointed agent for service of process, we will assume he is as this was not disputed.
The trial court granted Burns Roe's motion to dismiss for lack of proper service.
The controlling statute is RCW 4.28.080(10), which provides:
The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
. . .
(10) If the suit be against a foreign corporation or nonresident joint stock company, partnership or association doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or secretary thereof.[1, 2] The issue is whether this statute requires strict compliance or whether substantial compliance is sufficient. Substantial compliance has been held to satisfy the "spirit" of procedural requirements. Fisher Bros. Corp. v.