Reilly v. City of West Haven
[…] Reilly fails to support these allegations with facts that would allow a reasonable jury to find in his favor.

In order to establish a claim of First Amendment retaliation, Reilly bears the burden of showing that: (1) his speech addresses a matter of public concern; (2) he suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) a causal connection existed between the exercise of a First Amendment right and the adverse employment action. Konits v. Valley Stream Cent. High School Dist., 394 F.3d 121, 124 (2d Cir. 2005).

Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q provides in pertinent part:

Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state . . . shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge. . . .

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q. Section 31-51q specifically applies to "discipline or discharge" of an employee on account of his or her exercise of First Amendment rights.