Reidy v. Blackwell
[…] f. Assisting the Owner in reviewing, approving and submitting all samples and shop drawings as directed for approval of the Architect for conformance with the design concept and with the information given in the plans and specifications prepared by said Architect;

* * * * * *

h. To generally coordinate all portions of the project;

* * *"

There can be no doubt that Reidy was acting under the agreement as a contractor within the meaning of A.R.S. § 32-1101.

A.R.S. § 32-1121(A)(8) exempts from licensing requirements "[a]ny person who engages in the activities regulated by this chapter as an employee with wages as his sole compensation." Appellants contend Nicholas Reidy was such an employee. We do not agree. He was not working solely for wages. He was to get a fixed fee of $4,000. It is clear that the "employment agreement" was a sham and that Reidy was acting as a general contractor.