Reichert v. Village of Greeley
[…] As previously noted, the nursing home had 46 employees.)

The evidence suggests that the Greeley Care Home was created pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 17-961 to 17-966, which authorize cities of the second class and villages to construct and operate hospitals, medical clinics, nursing homes, and multi-unit housing facilities. Section 17-966 also authorizes the city or village to provide by ordinance for the creation of a facility board which shall "have charge of the facility, and . . . the power to establish rules for the management, operation, and use of the same, as provided by such ordinance." Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17-966 (Lexis Nexis 2004). A copy of the constitution and by-laws for the "Greeley Care Home/Assisted Living Board" is in evidence, but not a copy of the enabling ordinance.