Reichert v. Village of Greeley
[…] (3) Where the employers are not completely disassociated with respect to the employee's employment and may be deemed to share control of the employee, directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer.
29 C.F.R. § 825.106 (a).

The plaintiff responds that it is not clear under Nebraska law that the Greeley Care Home is a separate legal entity, and, moreover, that the two tests cited by the village do not apply to public entities. Rather, the controlling regulation is 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(c)(1), which provides:

A State or a political subdivision of a State constitutes a single public agency and, therefore, a single employer for purposes of determining employee eligibility. For example, a State is a single employer; a county is a single employer; a city or town is a single employer. Where there is any question about whether a public entity is a public agency, as distinguished from a part of another public agency, the U.S. Bureau of the Census' "Census of Governments" will be determinative, except for new entities formed since the most recent publication of the "Census."