concluding that the failure to file a timely appeal is "a fatal jurisdictional defect requiring dismissal of the complaint."
[…] On September 16, 1997 the parties presented oral argument before another Tax Court judge on the issue of restraints, which request was denied on the record. Taxpayer was advised by that judge to resubmit its complaint by means of a standard complaint for relief to the Tax Court, which, in fact, was accomplished on September 19, 1997.
ANALYSIS
The municipality's cross motion seeks to dismiss taxpayer's complaint by reason of late filing. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. The statute granting jurisdiction to the Tax Court states in pertinent part:
A taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of his property . . . may on or before April 1 file a complaint directly with the tax court. . . . A taxpayer shall have 45 days to file an appeal upon the issuance of a notification of a change in assessment.
[ N.J.S.A. 54:3-21]
It is clear that all complaints to the Tax Court must be filed on or before April 1 of the tax year, which in this case would be April 1, 1997. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 permits the filing of a complaint later than April 1 when a taxpayer receives notice of a change in assessment subsequent to the assessor's certification of the assessment list to the County Board of Taxation. Under this section, if a change in assessment occurs, taxpayer would be entitled to 45 days from the issuance of notification of said change to file an appeal. Failure to file a timely appeal pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, however, is a fatal jurisdictional defect requiring dismissal of the complaint. AVR Realty Co. v. Cranford Tp., 16 N.J.Tax 550 (1997). rev'd on other grounds, 316 N.J.Super. 401, 720 A.2d 434 (App.Div. 1998) certif. denied, 160 N.J. 476, 734 A.2d 791 (1999).
In this case, there was no notification of a change in assessment as defined by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. There was, however, an erroneous notification sent to taxpayer which incorrectly stated that the 1997 assessment ($4,390,200) would be the same as the previous year's assessment. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 does not cover the situation where the purported notice fails to indicate a correct assessment. Taxpayer obviously had no reason to consider the filing of an appeal to the Tax Court on or before April 1, 1997. Taxpayer's first written notice that his assessment was different than it was for the previous year occurred when he received the third and fourth quarters tax bill mailed by the municipality on July 11, 1997. While the facts do not demonstrate the exact date upon which