Civil No. 04-4079 (JBS).
[…] Id. (citing San Antonio School District v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 1 (1973)). This Court holds that the governmental interests identified by Defendant, supra, are rational and, thus, do not offend the Fourteenth Amendment. For theses reasons, Count Two will be dismissed.
Next, Plaintiffs allege in Count Three that the inadequate training of the inspectors causes the ordinances at issue to be "enforced in an arbitrary and capricious manner," in violation of Plaintiff's substantive due process and equal protection rights. (Compl. ¶ 65.) N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.32 provides: "The governing body of a municipality may contract with a volunteer fire company or companies to perform inspections pursuant to this act and in such case designate as agents of the municipality, for such purpose, the members of such fire company or companies." Pursuant to that provision, Defendant utilizes inspectors who are appropriately qualified. (See Def. Ex.