No. 11–CV–0469–TOR.
[…] ECF No. 34 at 4; ECF No. 38 at 7, ¶ 5(b). Plaintiff acknowledges that Mr. Broyles' statement was “contrary to law,” but maintains that it excuses his failure to exhaust his administrative remedies before the Civil Service Commission. ECF No. 34 at 4–5.
This argument is unavailing. As Defendants correctly note, the application of RCW Chapter 41.12 to Plaintiff is a question of law rather than a question of fact. Here, the applicable law is clear: as a full-time employee of a police department with fewer than six commissioned officers, Plaintiff was a member of the classified civil service. RCW 41.12.050(1) (“For police departments with fewer than six commissioned officers, including the police chief, the classified civil service and provisions of this chapter includes all full paid employees of the department of the city, town, or municipality.”). Accordingly, Plaintiff was required to exhaust his administrative remedies before the Asotin Civil Service Commission prior to filing this lawsuit. Allstot v. Edwards, 116 Wash.App. 424, 430–31, 65 P.3d 696 (2003). Given that he did not do so, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment.