Reames v. State
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; J. Charles Thompson, Senior Judge.

Appellant argues that while he was justifiably convicted of battery constituting domestic violence, insufficient evidence supported the strangulation allegation because the victim was not seriously injured. We disagree because the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is sufficient to support the offense as charged beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992). NRS 200.481(1)(a) defines battery as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." See NRS 33.018 (defining acts of domestic violence).