No. 06-97-00174-CR.
[…] The State also listed Reagan's refusal to submit a breath specimen for analysis and his refusal to perform field sobriety tests on videotape as evidence that supports the conviction. Although such a refusal would not prove guilt, his refusals may have eliminated a potential source of evidence disproving the State's case. See Perkins v. State, 940 S.W.2d 365 (Tex.App.-Waco 1997, pet. granted) (court held that videotape conclusively demonstrated appellant was not intoxicated).
Under Section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code, "[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04 (a) (Vernon Supp. 1998). "Intoxicated" means: