No. 95-2453.
[…] This statute sets forth the many remedies the court is permitted to award to a shareholder in suits involving statutory close corporations. Included in the list is an award of damages to a shareholder. Section 180.1833, STATS., however, is not available to non-statutory close corporations. Read, who in the two filed complaints never alleges that either Dome and Hayes are close corporations, now urges this court to find the trial court erred in refusing his request for a third complaint.
Section 180.1833, STATS., provides:
Power of court to grant relief. (1) GROUNDS FOR RELIEF. Subject to sub. (4)(b) and (c), a shareholder of record, the beneficial owner of shares held by a nominee or the holder of voting trust certificates of a statutory close corporation may petition the circuit court for the county where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is located for relief on any of the following grounds:
(a) That the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal oppressive, fraudulent or unfairly prejudicial to the petitioner in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director or officer of the corporation.
(b) That the directors or those in control of the corporation are so divided respecting the management of the corporation's affairs that the votes required for action cannot be obtained and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, with the consequence that the corporation is suffering or will suffer irreparable injury or that the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally.
(c) That conditions exist that would be grounds for judicial dissolution of the corporation under s. 180.1430(2).
(2) TYPE OF RELIEF. (a) If the court finds that one or more of the conditions specified in sub. (1) exist, it shall grant appropriate relief, including any of the following:
1. Canceling, altering or enjoining any resolution or other act of the statutory close corporation.
2. Directing or prohibiting any act of the corporation or of shareholders, directors, officers or other persons who are party to the action.
3. Canceling or altering the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation.
4. Removing from office any director or officer, or ordering that a person be appointed a director or officer.
5. Requiring an accounting with respect to any matters in dispute.
6. Appointing a receiver to manage the business and affairs of the corporation.