No. 95-2453.
[…] The trial court reasoned that the dissolution and receivership motions filed on June 7, 1994, mere months from the filing of the amended complaint which urged the imminent dissolution or the immediate appointment of a receiver, were an anathema to the best interests of the corporation. In the trial court's October 1, 1994 decision, the court stated that, "It is hard to conceive of any way in which dissolution would be beneficial to the corporation in this case."
Indeed, under § 180.1405, STATS.: "A dissolved corporation . . . may not carry on any business except that which is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." Although a corporation's interests are not served by dissolution, a shareholder's interests might be. As the trial court wrote in its decision: "A plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the corporation when the proceeding is used for personal advantage."