2180650, 2180651
[…] The juvenile court granted the motion in both actions by ordering the child, the mother, and the alleged father to undergo testing within 30 days.
No party has challenged the alleged father's appearance in simultaneous proceedings to assert a paternity claim, so we do not address that point. But see Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-440 ("No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.").
On May 28, 2015, the mother filed a motion in the dependency action asking the juvenile court to hold the alleged paternal grandmother in contempt for allegedly denying her visitation as required by the February 5, 2015, order.