2180650, 2180651
[…] On remand, if the juvenile court determines that the mother's husband is not persisting in his status as the legal father of the child, the juvenile court shall reinstate the alleged father as a party to the actions, order the genetic testing requested by the alleged father, see Ala. Code 1975, § 26-17-502(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this article and Article 6 [of the AUPA], the court shall order the child and other designated individuals to submit to genetic testing if the request for testing is made by a party to the proceeding, the Alabama Department of Human Resources, or the representative of the child."), and resolve the competing paternity-presumption claims of the alleged father and the mother's husband in accordance with § 26-17-204(b) and § 26-17-607(b) of the AUPA, which provide that, "[i]n the event two or more conflicting presumptions arise, that which is founded upon the weightier