2180650, 2180651
[…] Code 1975, § 26-17-502(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this article and Article 6 [of the AUPA], the court shall order the child and other designated individuals to submit to genetic testing if the request for testing is made by a party to the proceeding, the Alabama Department of Human Resources, or the representative of the child."), and resolve the competing paternity-presumption claims of the alleged father and the mother's husband in accordance with § 26-17-204(b) and § 26-17-607(b) of the AUPA, which provide that, "[i]n the event two or more conflicting presumptions arise, that which is founded upon the weightier considerations of public policy and logic, as evidenced by the facts, shall control."
Section 26-17-603, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated" must be joined as a party to a paternity action.