Rasmus v. Town of Plainville
[…] See Costanzo affidavit, ¶ 13. Further, he states that "[o]ur officers were also trained regarding Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-503 and were aware that they could cause detainees to be taken to a hospital for an emergency evaluation if they had reasonable cause to believe that such person had psychiatric disabilities and was dangerous to himself or others or was gravely disabled and in need of immediate care and treatment." See Costanzo affidavit, ¶ 14.

Section 17a-503(a) provides, "(a) Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a-502."

Our Supreme Court has stated that the type of functions which the plaintiff claims were ministerial, periodic inspection and monitoring, are, as a matter of law, discretionary in nature. In Evon v.