Randy Reynolds & Assocs., Inc. v. Harmon
[…] ¶ 46 We hold that a court’s inherent equitable authority allows granting an ex parte stay of a default judgment issuing a writ of restitution.

¶ 47 This issue brings together two related yet distinct concepts. First, in general, motions must be made on notice and orders should not be issued on ex parte application. CR 5(a) ; e.g., In re Marriage of Mahalingam , 21 Wash. App. 228, 584 P.2d 971 (1978) (notice required by CR 6(d) may not be dispensed with). Second, courts possess inherent equitable powers to fashion remedies as justice demands. CONST . art. IV, § 6 ("Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity."); State v. Werner , 129 Wash.2d 485, 918 P.2d 916 (1996) (the power to regulate practice and procedure of superior courts is one that is inherently judicial and may not be abrogated or restricted by any legislative act).