Randy Reynolds & Assocs., Inc. v. Harmon
[…] ¶ 37 As the statutory scheme above illustrates, RCW 59.18.390 is not a stand-alone provision. To be properly understood, it must be read with the preceding statutes. Taken together, these provisions set out the step-by-step process by which a landlord evicts a tenant who has unlawfully held over. The unlawful detainer provisions detail an eviction process in which a tenant defends herself and proceeds to a trial on the merits. See, e.g., RCW 59.18.380 ("The court shall also enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial on the complaint and answer in the usual manner."). RCW 59.18.380 expressly and repeatedly states that a tenant who has answered the eviction summons may stay a writ "pending final judgment"—that a trial on the merits will be held.