finding an ALJ's evaluation of medical opinion evidence proper, even though the ALJ did “not . . . expressly use words like ‘supportability' or ‘support'.”
[…] The claimant's degree of functional limitation is based on the extent to which her impairment interferes with her ability “to function independently, appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis.” Id. § 416.920a(c)(2). When rating the claimant's degree of limitation in the above four areas, the ALJ uses the following five-point scale: none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme. Id. § 416.920a(c)(4). Once the ALJ rates the claimant's degree of functional limitation, the ALJ then determines the severity of the claimant's mental impairment(s). Id. § 416.920a(d). If the ALJ finds the degrees of limitation are “none” or “mild,” he will generally conclude the claimant's impairment is not severe, “unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in [the claimant's] ability to do basic work activities.” Id. § 416.920a(d)(2). If the ALJ finds there are severe mental impairments that either do not meet or are not equivalent in severity to any mental disorder listed in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1, he will then assess the claimant's RFC. Id. §§ 416.920a(d)(3), 416.925, 416.926.
The ALJ must incorporate relevant findings and conclusions based on the above procedure in his written decision. Id. § 416.920a(e)(4). The ALJ's written decision must “include the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s).” Id. Additionally, the written decision must include a specific finding regarding the degree of limitation in each of the four functional areas described above. Id.