Ramirez v. Buyauskas
[…] Paquito, Katie, and Chelsey have flourished in a healthy environment in the United States over approximately a year and a half since the wrongful retention at issue. A discretionary return pursuant to Article 18 is, therefore, not justified.

B. Petitioner Is Not Entitled to Fees and Costs

Petitioner seeks to recover "all legal costs and fees" that he has "incurred as a result of the wrongful removal and retention of the children by respondent." (Pet. 6.) However, under ICARA, an award of fees and costs is only appropriate when the Court orders the return of a child. See 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3) ("Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to . . . [the Convention] shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner . . . unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate."); see also Hirts v. Hirts, 152 F. App'x 137, 139 (3d Cir. 2005) (affirming fee award in Hague Convention case in which district court ordered child's return). Because it has not ordered the children returned to Mexico, the Court denies petitioner's request for fees and costs.

Other sources may be available to assist petitioner in the repayment of fees and costs. See 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(2) ("[L]egal fees or court costs incurred in connection with an action brought under [the Convention] shall be borne by the petitioner unless they are covered by payments from Federal, State, or local legal assistance or other programs.").
--------

V. CONCLUSION

In deciding an issue presented by a Hague Convention case, the Supreme Court recently observed:

Custody decisions are often difficult.