Ramirez v. Buyauskas
[…] After considering the testimony of the witnesses, the exhibits received in evidence, and the arguments of counsel, the Court makes the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law set forth below and denies the Petition.

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Petitioner filed the Petition on October 13, 2011, and filed a Petition for Immediate Issuance of Show Cause Order to Respondent on November 29, 2011. On November 30, 2011, the Court granted petitioner provisional relief pending a hearing pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11604(a), which authorizes "measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of [a Hague Convention] petition." The provisional relief included, inter alia, scheduling a hearing at which respondent was required to appear and to show cause as to why the three children should not be returned to Mexico.