In Rambo, the plaintiff filed his proposed complaint alleging medical malpractice by Dr. Robert Begley in January of 1998. 796 N.E.2d at 315–16.
[…] It is not a defendant's duty to prosecute plaintiff's case.
Gleason, 689 N.E.2d at 484 (citations omitted). In short, the burden rests upon the complainant to advance his cause.
We note that both parties failed to complete propounded interrogatories in a timely fashion. We do not here endorse either party's failure to respond to discovery requests; however, a complainant has at his disposal the ability to request, in a formal manner, discovery completion to counteract any contumacious conduct by a defendant. Specifically, Indiana Code § 34-18-11-1 provides:
(a) A court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a proposed complaint filed with the commissioner under this article may, upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter, do one (1) or both of the following:
* * * * *
(2) compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure.
* * * * *
(c) The court has jurisdiction to entertain a motion filed under this chapter only during that time after a proposed complaint is filed with the commissioner under this article but before the medical review panel gives the panel's written opinion. . . .
In analyzing the same provision in a predecessor statute, this court stated: