Rager v. Augustine
[…] Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 484, 100 S. Ct. 1790, 64 L. Ed. 2d 440 (1980) ("In § 1983 actions, . . . a state statute of limitations and the coordinate tolling rules are more than a technical obstacle to be circumvented if possible. In most cases, they are binding rules of law."). In a § 1983 action, federal courts may disregard an otherwise applicable state rule of law only if the state law is "inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States." Tomanio, 446 U.S. at 484-85.

Under the state law governing the statute of limitations in the instant case, Florida Statutes § 95.051, certain circumstances toll a statute of limitations. See Fla. Stat. § 95.051(1). Exhausting administrative remedies is not on the list, see id., and by the statute's explicit terms, the list is exhaustive: "No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 95.051(2); see also Webb v. Chambly, 584 So. 2d 216, 217 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991) (stating that § 95.051 "limits tolling of statutes of limitations to the circumstances set out within").

The statute provides that the running of the statute of limitations is tolled by: