R. S. Noonan, Inc. v. York School District
[…] The plaintiff submits that its bid was not unreasonably high, it was within the amount appropriated by the board for the project, there was no collusion among the bidders, and the project was not to be abandoned, postponed or altered in any way. Thus, it argues, there was no justification for rejection of its bid, with those of the others, and the ordering of new bids.

The plaintiff stands on the Public School Code, Act of 1949, P.L. 30, amended by Act of 1957, P.L. 775, § 751, 24 P. S. § 7-751 (a), which provides: "All construction . . . upon any school building or upon any school property, made by any school district, where the entire cost, value or amount of such construction . . . including labor and material, shall exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) shall be done under a contract or contracts to be entered into by such school district with the lowest responsible bidder, upon proper terms, after due public notice has been given asking for competitive bids. . . The board of school directors shall award the contract or contracts to the lowest responsible bidder or bidders. . ." (Emphasis supplied.)