Qwest Corp. v. Colo. Div. of Property Tax.
[…] We conclude that even assuming the statute could be read this way, DPT's interpretation is reasonable, and therefore is entitled to deference.

Section 39–4–102(1) directs the administrator to “determine the actual value of the operating property and plant of each public utility as a unit....” (Emphasis added.) This directive is limited only by the specific factors to be considered. See id. By contrast, section 39–1–103(13)(a) does not mention actual value but, rather, specifies that as among the “cost approach, market approach, and income approach,” the cost approach “shall establish the maximum value of property,” subject to the limitation that “all costs incurred in the acquisition and installation of such property are fully and completely disclosed by the property owner to the assessing officer.”