Qwest Corp. v. Colo. Div. of Property Tax.
[…] B. Cost Cap

Under section 39–1–103(13)(a), “the cost approach shall establish the maximum value of [personal] property. ...” Qwest asserts that despite DPT's contrary interpretation, this “ ‘cost cap’ approach [applies] to the valuation of all personal property” (emphasis in original), including that of public utilities. We conclude that even assuming the statute could be read this way, DPT's interpretation is reasonable, and therefore is entitled to deference.

Section 39–4–102(1) directs the administrator to “determine the actual value of the operating property and plant of each public utility as a unit....” (Emphasis added.) This directive is limited only by the specific factors to be considered. See id.