No. W2009-00514-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Accordingly, we need not consider whether the elements of common law prescription have been established.
B. Payment of Taxes
Next, we consider Plaintiffs' argument that Defendant Walker is barred from claiming title to the disputed property by Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-110, which states:
(a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.
(b) This section shall not apply to persons under eighteen (18) years of age or to persons of unsound mind if suit shall be brought by them, or any one claiming through them, within three (3) years after the removal of such disability.
(c) Nothing in this section shall bar a person from bringing an action to contest the lapse of a mineral interest within the period provided by § 66-5-108(f).
Plaintiffs maintain that they paid taxes on the disputed property, and thus, Defendant Walker is precluded from claiming title to such.