No. W2009-00514-COA-R3-CV.
[…] In response, Defendant Walker pled several affirmative defenses, including Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-109 and adverse possession pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-103. Defendant Walker also asserted a counter-claim against Plaintiffs, claiming title to the disputed property through the payment of property taxes since 1948, or, alternatively, through adverse possession or prescription, and asserting Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-103 as a defense to ejectment.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-109 states:
Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or equitable interest therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom such person claims have paid, the state and county taxes on the same for more then twenty (20) years continuously prior to the date when any question arises in any of the courts of this state concerning the same, and who has had or who and those through whom such person claims have had, such person's deed, conveyance, grant or other assurance of title recorded in the register's office of the county in which the land lies, for such period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be presumed prima facie to be the legal owner of such land.