06 Civ. 4624 (PKL).
[…] Id. This burden is heavier than it would be under a jurisdictional analysis "[b]ecause of the possibility of an unconstitutional infringement of interstate commerce. . . ." Id.; see Colonial Mortgage Co. v. First Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n of Rochester, 57 A.D.2d 1046, 1047, 395 N.Y.S.2d 798, 798 (4th Dep't 1977) ("The incidents of business transacted in New York by a foreign corporation may be sufficient to subject it to service of New York process (CPLR 302) and yet insufficient to require it to take out a certificate authorizing it to do business in New York.").
Section 1312(a) states:
A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation.
N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1312(a). The statute is applicable to actions brought in both state courts and federal courts sitting in diversity. See Netherlands Shipmortgage Corp., Ltd. v.