Putnam Berkley Group, Inc. v. Dinin
[…] [f.o.]

___ So.2d at ___, 1997 WL 589312, at 3; see also Wagner, Nugent, Johnson, Roth, Romano, Erikson Kupfer, P.A. v. Flanagan, 629 So.2d 113 (Fla. 1994) (rejecting judge-made discovery rule in defamation actions and holding that limitations issue is controlled "by the plain language of applicable statutes").

In section 95.031 the legislature has clearly said that "the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues." [e.s.] The legislature has provided only a few exceptions from this broad rule. For example, subsection (2) of section 95.031 expressly begins the limitations period in product liability and fraud cases from the time of discovery rather than the accrual of the cause of action.