Putnam Berkley Group, Inc. v. Dinin
[…] Applying the plain meaning of these statutory provisions, plaintiffs' claims became time-barred 4 years after the first publication in Florida.

§ 95.11(3)(f) and (p), Fla. Stat. (1997) ("Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows . . . (3) within four years . . . (f) an action founded on a statutory liability . . . (p) any action not specifically provided for in these statutes.").

§ 95.031, Fla. Slat. (1997) ("Except as provided in subsection (2) and in s. 95.051 and elsewhere in these statutes, the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues."). Section 95.051 provides when a limitations period may be tolled, but none of the allowable tolling provisions apply to this action. See fn. 9, below.

§ 95.031 (2), Fla Stat. (1997) ("Actions for products liability and fraud under s. 95.11 (3) must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11 (3), but in any event an action for fraud under s. 95.11 (3) must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered.").