striking down city residential parking permit system as unauthorized by VTL
[…] The Legislature is free to create exceptions to the general rule or delegate the power to do so to the localities (see, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1604; see also, Mobil Oil Corp. v Incorporated Vil. of Roslyn Harbor, 69 Misc.2d 79, 84 [Meyer, J.]) but we conclude that it did neither here.
III
The City contends that any of three provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law supersede the general rule and authorized its enactment of this ordinance. It relies on subdivision (a) (6), (15) and (16) of section 1640. None of them authorize Ordinance No. 5.11.86.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1640 (a) (6), (15) and (16) provide:
"(a) The legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways * * * in such city or village * * * may by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation:
"6. Prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles * * *