ED-CV 06-1726 LEW.
[…] If an aggrieved person desires to follow the second route, he or she must "initiate contact with a counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1).
The 45 day time limit shall be extended "when the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them, that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have been known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2).
Furthermore, if a plaintiff can show "that despite due diligence he or she was prevented by the circumstances beyond his or her control from contacting the counselor within the time limits, or for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency or the Commission." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2).
Under federal law, an employment discrimination claim accrues "upon awareness of the actual injury, i.e., the adverse employment action, and not when the plaintiff suspects a legal wrong." Lukovsky v.