Prime Lending, Inc. v. Moyer
[…] Fontenot v. Upjohn Company, 780 F.2d 1190, 1197 (5th Cir. 1986).

Moyer's failure to respond to the motion for summary judgment means that she has not designated specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. "A summary judgment nonmovant who does not respond to the motion is relegated to her unsworn pleadings, which do not constitute summary judgment evidence." Bookman v. Shubzda, 945 F. Supp. 999, 1002 (N.D. Tex. 1996) (Fitzwater, J.) (citing Solo Serve Corporation v. Westowne Associates, 929 F.2d 160, 165 (5th Cir. 1991)).

2. 41 U.S.C. § 265 Claim

Under 41 U.S.C. § 265, "[a]n employee of a contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a Member of Congress or an authorized official of an executive agency or the Department of Justice information relating to a substantial violation of law related to a contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract)." Id. § 265(a). Although Moyer makes a claim for relief under this statute, no private cause of action is available. See Hammack v. Automated Information Management, Inc., 981 F. Supp. 993, 995 (N.D. Tex. 1997) (McBryde, J.).