CIVIL ACTION: 1:19-00057-KD-MU
[…] Arthur v. Thomas, 674 F.3d 1257, 1262 (11th Cir. 2012) (internal citations omitted) ("... Arthur first has to ‘show that the State will treat him disparately from other similarly situated persons,’ .... Second, ‘[i]f a law treats individuals differently on the basis of ... [a] suspect classification, or if the law impinges on a fundamental right, it is subject to strict scrutiny.’ ... Otherwise, Arthur must ‘must show that the disparate treatment is not rationally related to a legitimate government interest.’ ... [ ]").
Alabama Code Section 15-18-82.1 provides in relevant part: "[t]he election for death by nitrogen hypoxia is waived unless it is personally made by the person in writing and delivered to the warden of the correctional facility within 30 days after the certificate of judgment pursuant to a decision by the Alabama Supreme Court affirming the sentence of death. If a certificate of judgment is issued before June 1, 2018, the election must be made and delivered to the warden within 30 days of that date. " Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b)(2) (emphasis added). As expressed in Price, 752 Fed.Appx. at 703-704 at note 3 :
... effective June 1, 2018, a person sentenced to death in Alabama had the opportunity to elect that his death sentence be executed by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia.