02 Civ. 4897 (DLC)
[…] Anchor Fish Corp. v. Torry Harris, Inc., 135 F.3d 856, 859 (2d Cir. 1998) (collecting cases). Even without such a term to a contract, any rejection of goods must be made within a reasonable time after receipt.
Under the U.C.C., any rejection of goods must be "within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." U.C.C. § 2-602(1). If good are accepted, the buyer "must pay at the contract rate." U.C.C. § 2-607(1). An acceptance of the goods "precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of a non-conformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the non-conformity would be seasonable cured." U.C.C. § 2-607(2). Similarly, where a tender of goods has been accepted, a "buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a). Finally, any revocation of an acceptance of goods, "must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it." U.C.C. § 2-608(2).