Poursohi v. Blinken
[…] While Plaintiffs argue that the Court should afford weight to timeframes mentioned in certain statutes and agency manuals, they acknowledge that any such guidance is precatory (see, e.g., Opp. 13:19) and they concede that DOS has “some flexibility in determining the timing of a decision” but argue that “each adjudication must ultimately be completed within a reasonable amount of time.” Opp. at 14:3-17. Plaintiffs argue that a Congressional timetable “or other indication does in fact exist” in the form of 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), which states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application . . .” However, Plaintiffs acknowledge that this expression of Congress's desire for immigration applications to be processed in 180 days is “merely precatory.” See Opp. 13:16-20. Policy statements made by Congress do not create binding, enforceable rights. See Yang v. California Dep't of Soc.