finding that president and sole shareholder's pivotal role in corporation indicated intent to be bound personally
[…] Ann. § 56:8-1 et seq. In their motion to dismiss, the moving defendants argued that plaintiffs' third claim should be construed as sounding in fraud, and held to the stringent pleading requirements of Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b) — which requirements, they argued, the complaint failed to satisfy. Magistrate Judge Go disagreed that Rule 9(b) applied. Although plaintiffs' amended complaint did not identify the particular provisions of the NJCFA they wished to enforce, she reviewed the statute and identified an arguably applicable provision, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2, which reads as follows:
The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing[] concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.
Citing this provision's reference to "any unconscionable commercial practice," Magistrate Judge Go interpreted it to encompass certain non-fraudulent practices, and reasoned that where such practices were at issue, Rule 9(b) would not apply.