Port Drivers Fed'n 18, Inc. v. Fortunato
[…] Peacock, 516 U.S. at 355. This is a later lawsuit with no independent basis for jurisdiction and this Court lacks the threshold jurisdiction power to hear the claim.

B. This Court Lacks Original Jurisdiction.

Fortunato also argues "[a] separate suit could have been brought in federal court pursuant to 14704(e), following entry of judgment against All Saints for violating the [Truth-in-Leasing] regulations, to recover counsel fees and named Fortunato as a defendant, alleging that he is personally liable . . . under a piercing the corporate veil theory." Opp'n to Rem. 8. 49 U.S.C § 14704(e) provides:

Attorney's fees. - The District court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee under this section. The district court shall tax and collect that fee as part of the costs of the action.

Fortunato's theory that Section 14704(e) expands federal jurisdiction over state corporate veil piercing claims is incorrect.