concluding that an administrative appeals officer’s summary disposition without detailed findings of fact or conclusions of law did not satisfy NRS 233B.125
[…] S&C does not refute Poremba's arguments, but merely suggests that if correct, the remedy would be a remand for a more detailed order. We conclude that after the appeals officer conducts the hearing to determine how Poremba's settlement was to be allocated, an order with detailed findings of fact and conclusions of law is required.
Without detailed factual findings and conclusions of law, this court cannot review the merits of an appeal; thus, administrative agencies are required to issue orders that contain factual findings and conclusions of law. NRS 233B.125. In pertinent part, the statute reads:
A decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case must be in writing or stated in the record.... [A] final decision must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated . Findings of fact and decisions must be based upon substantial evidence. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.
This statute was amended in 2015 and changed the standard from "substantial evidence" to "a preponderance of the evidence." 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 160, § 7, at 708. This change does not affect this opinion.
Id. (emphases added).