holding statements like Mercedes-Benz cars have "the best possible paint job" were nonactionable opinions
[…] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349. Under that section, Plaintiff alleges Defendants are liable for "knowingly misrepresenting and intentionally concealing material facts regarding the quality of the Class Vehicles and the quality and benefits of the paint and paint process used on the Class Vehicles." (Compl. New York Count I). Section 350 of the GBL makes unlawful "[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is hereby declared unlawful." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. The statute defines false advertising as, "advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect." Id. § 350-a. The applicable statute of limitations period for both Sections of the GBL is three years, which accrues upon injury. Gristede's Foods, Inc. v. Unkechauge Nation, 532 F. Supp. 2d 439, 453 (E.D.N.Y. 2007).