In Polleys, the appellee proposed to build a twenty-two-residence subdivision on a site that had wetlands and protected areas.
[…] (See definition of Buildable Lot). Lots with physical constraints to development may be created only if identified as permanent open space or permanently reserved for a public purpose on the approved, recorded plans; and
(5) All proposed land developments and all subdivision lots have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street. Lot frontage on a public street without physical access shall not be considered in compliance with this requirement." Section 45-23-60.
A planning board's findings of fact must be supported by legally competent evidence that is on the record and discloses "the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted." Section 45-23-60.
Compliance with the Zoning Ordinance and Consistency with the Comprehensive Plan
The Planning Board did not make positive findings on the first two factors: consistency with the town's comprehensive plan, and compliance with the local zoning ordinance.