No. 92-0490.
[…] It obviously has little relevance to this case, except that it involves a construction of the same statute at issue here.
I interpret the foregoing to amount to a determination that doing absolutely nothing to investigate a potential malpractice claim after receiving a notice of intent may be unreasonable, but the failure should not result in a dismissal of the doctors' defenses because dismissal is too harsh a sanction for such non-compliance with the statute.
I cannot agree with this construction of the statute. Section 766.106(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), creates a comprehensive duty of presuit investigation and screening. It begins by saying flatly that during the 90-day period after receipt of a notice to initiate litigation "the prospective defendant's insurer or self-insurer shall conduct a review to determine the liability of the defendant." [e.s.] The statutory duty of "investigation, review, and evaluation" is elaborately prescribed. At the end of the elaboration the statute says:
The term "self-insurer" includes an "uninsured prospective defendant". § 766.106(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1991).