Case No.: 3:16-cv-02354-BEN-MDD
[…] See Ortega-Chavez v. United States, No. 11-CV-1507 BEN DHB, 2012 WL 5988844, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Nov. 29, 2012). Sosa continues to control, and because Plaintiffs do not dispute the fact that Tortolero was killed in Mexico, the Court finds Plaintiffs' derivative claims are barred under the foreign country exception.
Plaintiffs' final argument asserts, without citing any case authority, that the government waived the foreign country exception defense by enacting 21 U.S.C. § 904. But Section 904 merely authorizes the Attorney General to "pay tort claims in the manner authorized by section 2672 of Title 28, when such claims arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of the Drug Enforcement Administration abroad." 21 U.S.C. § 904. In turn, Section 2672 of Title 28 sets forth guidelines regarding the Attorney General's administrative adjustment of claims - nowhere does it discuss the government's general relinquishment of its immunity from being sued in a district court.