Case No.: 3:16-cv-02354-BEN-MDD
[…] In short, Plaintiffs have not met their burden to demonstrate this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over their claims.
The full text of 21 U.S.C. § 904 provides:
Notwithstanding section 2680(k) of Title 28, the Attorney General, in carrying out the functions of the Department of Justice under this subchapter, is authorized to pay tort claims in the manner authorized by section 2672 of Title 28, when such claims arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of the Drug Enforcement Administration abroad.
Accordingly, the government's Motion to Dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is GRANTED.
B. Plaintiffs' Request for Leave to Amend