Submitted January 11, 1978.
[…] In 1974 an ejectment action was brought by the buyer who purchased at the time plaintiff issued its title insurance policy against the buyer at the tax sale, and this Court has held the tax sale invalid and that decision is on appeal before the Delaware Supreme Court.
I
The issue here is whether the applicable 3-year statute of limitation, 10 Del. C. § 8106, had run before suit was filed. If the 3-year period began to run at the time of the occurrence, the filing was not timely. If that period began to run at the time of discovery, the filing was timely.
10 Del. C. § 8106 reads:
"No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal chattels, no action to recover damages for the detention of personal chattels, no action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal, no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise, no action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action; subject, however, to the provisions of §§ 8108-8110, 8119 and 8127 of this title."
The facts mentioned in the last line above are not pertinent here.
The time of discovery rule has been applied in this State in non-medical professional tort litigation in three cases. Isaacson, Stolper Co. v.