Pinckney v. Lee
[…] 3. Trial Counsel's Failure to Challenge the Legal Sufficiency of Evidence Presented for Indictment

Petitioner also asserts that appellate counsel failed to raise on direct appeal trial counsel's alleged failure "to challenge the legal sufficiency of the evidence of appellant's indictment in light of Desir's trial testimony that he lied to the grand jury when he testified to actually seeing appellant shoot Hammonds when, in fact, he only heard shots after fleeing the scene." (Pet. 29.) This assertion cannot succeed in showing prejudice.

CPL Section 210.30(6) states that, the "validity of an order denying any motion made pursuant to this section is not reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction based upon legally sufficient trial evidence." CPL § 210.30(6). Because petitioner's allegation does not challenge the legal sufficiency of trial evidence for a judgment of conviction, rather, only the sufficient evidence to support a grand jury indictment, it would not have been reviewable on appeal. See Brown v.