Pinckney v. Lee
[…] Robbins, U.S. 259, 285 (2000)).

2. Appeal of Trial Counsel's Alleged Failure to Object to "Surprise In-Court Identification"

Petitioner alleges that appellate counsel erred by not challenging trial counsel's failure to object to the trial court's "ruling permitting prosecution witness Prague Alexander to make a 'surprise in-court identification of appellant based on a purported C.P.L. 710.30 confirmatory identification notice, which confirmatory identification Alexander denied making on cross examination." (Pet. 29.) This assertion is without merit. CPL 710.30(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that when the prosecution intends to offer at a trial, "testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered." CPL § 710.30(1)(b). This section, is "by its terms, limited to 'police arranged confrontations.'" Welch v. Artus, No. 04-CV-205 S, 2007 WL 949652, at *29 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2007).