noting that the general liability policy at issue "imposed a duty on defendant to defend the insured against any lawsuit seeking those damages"
[…] Defendant also argues that, to determine that Thompson was one of the unnamed subcontractors in the BHG complaint, the court would have to look outside the four corners of the complaint. In response, plaintiffs argue that there is no material distinction between this case and West Hills , where the insurer was required to provide a defense.
Defendant also argues, for the first time on appeal—based on its assertion that the complaints allege that Super One was solely responsible for all of the construction defects—that ORS 30.140, which voids any "provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of *** damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee," applies to the duty to defend and supports defendant's denial of a defense. Defendant did not invoke ORS 30.140 below, and we decline to reach that unpreserved argument.