recognizing shared purpose of the statutes in frustrating collusive lawsuits
[…] The Superior Court concluded that the statute neither in terms nor purpose applies to trespassers. Relying on case law under the analogous Automobile Guest Statute, 21 Del. C. § 6101, the Court ruled that the Landowners' Statute is similar in its application to minors, cf. Lynott v. Sells, Del.Super., 2 Storey 385, 158 A.2d 583 (1958), and shares the same purpose (the frustration of collusive lawsuits between host and guest). Since there are no ties of hospitality (to foster such collusion) between trespasser and landowner, the Court found that § 1421 was not intended to apply to a child-trespasser.
The statute was amended effective July 10, 1973 and now reads ( 25 Del. C. § 1501):
"No person who enters onto the premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the willful or wanton disregard of the rights of others." (Emphasis added.)
The injury was received on October 4, 1969 and P G contends that § 1501 applies because it is merely a clarification of § 1421. But a comparison of the statutes shows that significant changes were made, and the specific inclusion of "trespasser" was one of these.