In Pierce, the court concluded that the victim's statement of "go ahead" before defendant struck her was no more than a "smart-alec" remark and was not consent.
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). The charge to the jury permitted conviction if Mr. Pierce intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to Mrs. Pierce. Mr. Pierce contends that the court's affirmative finding of family violence is not supported by the jury verdict. The State, however, is not required to obtain a jury finding regarding the defendant's culpable mental state. The trial court has the discretion to enter an affirmative finding of family violence if the evidence supports such a finding. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.013 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Article 42.013 states, "if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, . . . the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.013 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Thus, the trial court makes the determination of whether or not the offense involved family violence, not the jury. Mr. Pierce's sixth issue is overruled.