holding that the trial court "correctly concluded that plaintiff was not required to individually list [a defendant] on the underlying notice of claim"
[…] As for plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability, the case law makes clear that the unexcused violation of a provision of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se (see McLeod v. Taccone, 122 A.D.3d 1410, 1411, 997 N.Y.S.2d 555 [2014] ; Hazelton v. D.A. Lajeunesse Bldg. & Remodeling, Inc., 38 A.D.3d 1071, 1072, 832 N.Y.S.2d 114 [2007] ; Baker v. Joyal, 4 A.D.3d 596, 597, 771 N.Y.S.2d 269 [2004], lv. denied 2 N.Y.3d 706, 781 N.Y.S.2d 287, 814 N.E.2d 459 [2004] ). Here, plaintiff alleged that defendants violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 380–a (1), which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful to operate on any public highway any open truck or trailer being utilized for the transportation of any loose substances, unless said truck or trailer has a cover, tarpaulin or other device of a type and specification ... which completely closes in the opening on ... said truck or trailer while said truck or trailer shall be so operated, so as to prevent the falling of any such substances therefrom. However, if the load is arranged so that no loose substance can fall from or blow out of such truck, the covering is not necessary.”