holding that the trial court "correctly concluded that plaintiff was not required to individually list [a defendant] on the underlying notice of claim"
[…] Accordingly, we do not find that a municipality's powers under Executive Law § 25 may only be exercised during a declared state of emergency or in conjunction with a local emergency order (see Executive Law § 24[1], [2] ). This conclusion, however, is of little aid to defendants. Executive Law § 25(1) provides that, “[u]pon the threat or occurrence of a disaster, the chief executive of any political subdivision is hereby authorized and empowered to and shall use any and all facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel and other resources of his [or her] political subdivision in such manner as may be necessary or appropriate to cope with the disaster or any emergency resulting therefrom.” To be sure, this statute, which vests a political subdivision's chief executive “with the power to respond to a local disaster or the immediate threat of a disaster, ... reflects an awareness by the ... Legislature that in emergency situations prompt and immediate unilateral action is necessary