holding that the trial court "correctly concluded that plaintiff was not required to individually list [a defendant] on the underlying notice of claim"
[…] City of New York, 95 N.Y.2d 389, 394, 718 N.Y.S.2d 4, 740 N.E.2d 1078 [2000] )—“may be served without requiring a plaintiff to name the individual agents, officers or employees in the notice of claim” (Goodwin v. Pretorius, 105 A.D.3d 207, 216, 962 N.Y.S.2d 539 [2013] ). Thus, dismissal of the complaint against Hickey upon this ground was not warranted.
Defendants' assertion that they are entitled to immunity under Executive Law § 25(5) is equally unavailing. Executive Law § 25 governs a municipality's allocation and use of governmental resources, e.g., equipment, supplies and/or personnel, upon the threat or occurrence of a local disaster. To that end, the statute provides that “[a] political subdivision shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of any officer or employee carrying out the provisions of this section” (Executive Law § 25 [5 ] ).