recognizing that a "cardinal rule" of statutory interpretation is that the word "may" is permissive
[…] R.S. 38:2247 contains a prescriptive period governing the claims of subcontractors, as well as those of materialmen or laborers. 462 So.2d at 148. Second, the amendment of La. R.S. 38:2247 was not the only change caused by 1985 La. Acts 244, § 1. The Act also revised La. R.S. 38:2241, 38:2242, 38:2244, and 38:2247, but, despite these changes, the legislature did not alter the use of the permissive “may” in La. R.S. 38:2242(B). If the legislature had intended La. R.S. 38:2247 to have the effect ascribed to it by the court of appeal, it would have altered the permissive “may” in La. R.S. 38:2242 to the mandatory “shall.” Compare, e.g., La. R.S. 48:256.5(B) (“Public Contracts of the Department of Transportation and Development,” providing: “Any claimant shall, after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of final acceptance of the work by the [governing authority] ....”) (emphasis added).
Though the court of appeal presumes that the amendment of La. R.S. 38:2247 was intended to overrule Honeywell, it is just as likely that the revisions were intended to overrule the decisions in Construction Materials, Inc. v. Am. Fidelity Fire Ins.