recognizing that a "cardinal rule" of statutory interpretation is that the word "may" is permissive
[…] The statutory framework set forth in the Act accomplishes this purpose, first, by mandating that, when a public entity enters into a contract in excess of $25,000.00 for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works, the contractor is required to post a bond “in a sum of not less than fifty percent of the contract price for the payment by the contractor or subcontractor to claimants as defined in R.S. 38:2242.” La. R.S. 38:2241(A)(2). The law further establishes a means for asserting a claim under the Act, set forth in La. R.S. 38:2242(B) :
Any claimant may after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority or of
La. R.S. 38:2242(A) defines “claimant” as “any person to whom money is due pursuant to the contract with the owner or a contractor or subcontractor for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing materials or supplies for the construction ... of any public works....” No party disputes that Pierce would qualify as a “claimant” under this definition.