Philmon v. State
[…] This is an exceptionally low bar. It takes very little effort or force to slightly hinder another's breathing or circulation, and there is notably no injury or threat of injury requirement aside from the impediment, however minimal.

Marshall v. State , 479 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).

Id. at 842.

Id. at 844, 845 (emphasis added).

That being said, any hindrance, obstruction, or impediment for any amount of time to one's breathing or blood flow does not necessarily support a deadly weapon finding. Under Texas Penal Code § 1.07(a)(17)(B), a deadly weapon is "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." We have further clarified that the statutory language "does not require that the actor actually intend death or serious bodily injury; an object is a deadly weapon if the actor intends a use of the object in which it would be capable of causing death or serious bodily injury."

McCain v.