Argued June 12, 1996.
[…] We do not believe that whether Rule 11.17 was in effect on March 3, 1983 is a matter of common and general knowledge, or that such would be known within the jurisdiction of the Commission. Thus, we cannot say that the Commission erred in failing to take judicial notice. Because the City failed to prove that Rule 11.17 was in effect on March 3, 1983, section 623 (j) of the ADEA cannot preempt the PHRA here because it simply does not apply.
The City also argues that it is immune from liability in this case under the PSTCA. We cannot agree.
Section 8541 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8541, states as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or employee thereof or any other person.
Section 8542 of the Judicial Code 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542, sets forth certain exceptions to governmental immunity which are not applicable here.
In Mansfield State College v. Kovich, 46 Pa.