City of Philadelphia v. Fraternal Order of Police
[…] C.S. § 7302(d)(2), and is appropriate when examining a grievance arbitration case under the Public Employe Relations Act, Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P. S. § 1101.101-1101.2301 (Act 195). City of Philadelphia v. Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge No. 5, 129 Pa. Commw. 392, at 396, 565 A.2d 1232, at 1234 (1989); see also Community College of Beaver County v. Community College of Beaver County, Society of the Faculty (PSEA/NEA), 473 Pa. 576, 375 A.2d 1267 (1977). Under Section 7302(d)(2), a reviewing court is permitted to modify or correct an arbitration award only where "the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict." City of Philadelphia, 129 Pa. Commw. at 396, 565 A.2d at 1234.

Act 195 employees include prison and mental hospital guards and court-appointed employees. 43 P. S. § 1101.805.