PFAM, INC. v. INDIANA TUBE CORP.
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.2961(4). A principal who intentionally fails to pay commissions within these time limits is liable not only for the overdue commissions, but also for an additional amount equal to two times the overdue commissions, or $100,000, whichever is less. Id., at § 600.2961(5). The statute also states that "[t]he terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall determine when a commission becomes due." MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.2961(2). See also e.g., APJ Assocs., Inc. v. N. Am. Philips Corp., 317 F.3d 610, 616 (6th Cir. 2003), Weldon v. Great White N. Distrib. Servs., 197 F.Supp. 2d 893, 907 (E.D. Mich. 2002).