stating that the Rhode Island Supreme Court has not recognized the doctrine of forum non conveniens
[…] More than twenty-five defendants have been named in this action.
The defendant argues that plaintiffs' Complaint should be dismissed for improper venue and under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. Defendant states that plaintiffs are Massachusetts residents and have never been residents of Rhode Island. Furthermore, the defendant avers that Mr. Perusse never worked in Rhode Island. The plaintiffs respond that venue is proper pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-4-4 and that the legal doctrine of forum non conveniens does not exist in Rhode Island.
Venue
General Laws § 9-4-4 provides in pertinent part that:
"Venue in personal or transitory actions involving corporations. Personal or transitory actions and suits brought by or against corporation, if brought in the superior court, shall be brought in the court for the county, . . . in which the other party or some one of the other parties dwell, or in the court for the county . . . in which the defendant or some one of the defendants shall be found, or in which the corporation is located by charter. . . ."
Specifically referring to G.L. 1956 § 9-4-4, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has stated that "[t]he language of this statute is free of ambiguity and conveys a definite and sensible meaning which does not contradict an evident legislative purpose.