stating that the Rhode Island Supreme Court has not recognized the doctrine of forum non conveniens
[…] Furthermore, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that in a case with out-of-state-parties, one of which does business in Rhode Island, the Rhode Island Superior
Court has jurisdiction and venue is proper. See Kurland Auto Leasing, Inc. v. I.S.K. of Massachusetts, 306 A.2d 839 (1973). Analogous to parties in Kurland, both parties in the instant matter are from out-of-state, and the defendant conducts business in Rhode Island. Therefore, venue is proper pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-4-5 which provides: "Venue of actions between nonresident parties. — If no one of the plaintiffs or defendants dwell within the state, and a corporation established outside the state be a party, personal or transitory actions or suits by or against it may, if brought in the superior court, be brought in the court for any county. . . ."
Eastern Refactories does not challenge personal or subject matter jurisdiction.
Forum Non Conveniens