04-07-2017
[…] Covington, 675 So.2d 436, 438 (Ala. Civ. App. 1996)."
" ‘ Courtright v. Courtright, 757 So.2d 453, 456 (Ala. Civ. App. 2000).’
" Weeks v. Weeks, 27 So.3d 526, 529 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008)."
Sullivan v. Sullivan, 211 So.3d 836, 839–40 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016).
"Periodic alimony is completely a creature of legislative design." J.L.M. v. S.A.K., 18 So.3d 384, 390 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008). Section 30–2–51(a), Ala. Code 1975, the operative statute in this case, provides, in part:
"If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family."
See also Kean v. Kean, 189 So.3d 61, 66 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015).
In Shewbart v. Shewbart, 64 So.3d 1080, 1087–88 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010), this court stated: