noting that denial of leave to amend may be warranted if the amended complaint would fail to state a claim upon which relief could be granted
[…] See Bircher v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, No. 12-cv-171, 2012 WL 3245991, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Aug.9, 2012) (dismissing claim for unjust enrichment because "[t]he deed of trust and note preclude[ed]" such claim against the defendants).
The unjust enrichment claim is dismissed, with prejudice and without leave to amend because amendment would be futile.
B. The Texas Debt Collection Act Claim
The complaint does not allege a colorable claim under the Texas Debt Collection Act. Perales does not cite a specific provision of the TDCA, but appears to invoke § 392.301(a)(8), which states that a debt collector "may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that . . . threaten[] to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(8). The notice of acceleration and intent to foreclose that BANA sent were not "prohibited by law." The TDCA does not prevent a debt collector like BANA from conducting a nonjudicial foreclosure in accordance with the Deed of Trust. Carrillo v.