holding that "involuntary intoxication is a defense included within the ambit of the insanity defense"
[…] MCL 768.21; MSA 28.1044.
MCL 768.20a(1); MSA 28.1043(1) states in pertinent part:
If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her defense testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged offense, the defendant shall file and serve upon the court and the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of intention to assert the defense of insanity not less than 30 days before the date set for the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs.
MCL 768.21; MSA 28.1044 states in pertinent part:
(1) If the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in section 20 or 20a, the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi or the insanity of the defendant. If the notice given by the defendant does not state, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, the name of a witness to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish a defense specified in section 20 or 20a, the court shall exclude the testimony of a witness which is offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing the defense.
Defendant asserts that the defense of intoxication is quite different from the defense of insanity. True, the notice of insanity defense statute does not apply to the defense of voluntary intoxication as negating specific intent. People v Cummins, 45 Mich.