holding that "involuntary intoxication is a defense included within the ambit of the insanity defense"
[…] This issue is a matter of first impression in Michigan.
MCL 768.20a(1); MSA 28.1043(1)(1) states that, if a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish insanity at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant must file and serve notice upon the court and the prosecuting attorney of his intention to assert the defense not less than thirty days before the date set for trial. If a defendant fails to give such notice, the trial court must exclude the evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing insanity. MCL 768.21; MSA 28.1044.
MCL 768.20a(1); MSA 28.1043(1) states in pertinent part:
If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her defense testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged offense, the defendant shall file and serve upon the court and the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of intention to assert the defense of insanity not less than 30 days before the date set for the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs.
MCL 768.21; MSA 28.1044 states in pertinent part:
(1) If the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in section 20 or 20a, the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi or the insanity of the defendant.