holding that "involuntary intoxication is a defense included within the ambit of the insanity defense"
[…] We agree.
A defendant's waiver of a jury trial must conform to the requirements of MCL 763.3; MSA 28.856: it must be made in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in the case and made part of the record. Here, the waiver was made orally by defendant's counsel, which does not effectively waive defendant's right to a jury trial. People v Leggions, 149 Mich. App. 612, 619; 386 N.W.2d 614 (1986) lv den 426 Mich. 863 (1986). Defendant's habitual offender conviction is therefore reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
MCL 763.3; MSA 28.856 states in pertinent part:
(1) In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state, the defendant shall have the right to waive a determination of the facts by a jury and may, if he or she elects, be tried before the court without a jury. Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant shall be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record. The waiver and election shall be entitled in the court and case, and in substance as follows: "I, ____, defendant in the above case, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury and elect to be tried by a judge of the court in which the case may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury."